Refined Borage Oil

Supplier: Olvea

Borage Oil is an ancient oil which has been used in the far east for thousands of years. In recent years Borage has caused a revolution in nutritional therapeutics. It has been found to be one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. Borage oil is also one of the richest sources of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is part of an essential fatty acid which the body requires to repair itself. This product may be used in skin care and toiletries to help repair damaged skin

INCI Name Borago Officinalis (Borage) seed oil

CAS Number 225234-12-8

EINECS Number n/a

Functionality

  • Fats and Oils

Applications

  • Animal Care
  • Animal Nutrition
  • Convenience Foods
  • Supplements

Get in touch

If you require more information, for example:

  • Technical Data Sheet
  • Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) or Specification Information
  • Samples
  • Delivery or inventory information
  • Pricing

Please contact the Customer Care team and we will respond to you as soon as possible.

Call us on
+44 (0) 1279 714 300 today

Email us with your enquiry >