Cremophor® WO 7 Surfactant

Supplier: BASF

Cremophor® WO 7 is a non-ionic emulsifier for the manufacture of cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions. It is a cloudy, slightly yellowish, viscous liquid, with a very faint characteristic odor. This product is used in the manufacture of water-in-oil emulsions and is particularly suitable for liquid and soft preparations that are known as soft creams. In addition, this emulsifier can also be used for preparing low-temperature, e.g. cold/cold emulsions.

INCI Name PEG-7 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

CAS Number 8001-79-4

EINECS Number 232-293-8

Functionality

  • Emulsifiers and Emulsifying Waxes
  • Solubilisers and Solvents

Applications

  • Skin Care
  • Wash Products

Get in touch

If you require more information, for example:

  • Technical Data Sheet
  • Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) or Specification Information
  • Samples
  • Delivery or inventory information
  • Pricing

Please contact the Customer Care team and we will respond to you as soon as possible.

Call us on
+44 (0) 1279 714 300 today

Email us with your enquiry >