An Easy Way To Formulate With Salicylic Acid ?

Cornelius and Phoenix Chemical Inc.

introduce

PECOSIL PS-112 and PECOSIL G
2 silicones derivatives emollient with exceptional solubility/dispersant properties
to facilitate the use of Salicylic Acid in cosmetic formulation


PECOSIL PS-112
(INCI: Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate)

Solubilise up to 25% of Salicylic acid to form crystal clear solution at room temperature.
More than a solubiliser, Pecosil PS-112 is a multifunctional ingredient: SPF enhancement, pigment wetting, irritation mitigation.

PECOSIL G
(INCI: Dimethicone and Cyclomethicone and Phenyltrimethicone and Trimethylsiloxysilicate)

It’s a useful medium in which up to 20% stable dispersions of salicylic acid can be made.
It also provides emolliency and exhibits a significant powdery/silky after feel.


Pecosil PS-112.pdf Pecosil G.pdf

Feel free to contact us if you wish to receive further information